Accident Cessna 152 N46140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360329

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N46140
MSN: 15283006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-42C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THEN BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR SEVERAL TIMES UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. A SMALL POST CRASH FIRE OCCURRED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA158

Location