Accident Cessna 140 N2927N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360330

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:David Novick
Registration: N2927N
MSN: 13188
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS PROVIDING FAMILIARIZATION IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE TO THE FIRST PILOT. AFTER DEMONSTRATING SEVERAL MANEUVERS AND A LANDING, THE FIRST PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND CONDUCTED A LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 1 HOUR IN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: a failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. A lack of total experience in tailwheel type airplanes was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA251

Location