Accident Callair A-5T N96084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360337

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Callair A-5T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96084
MSN: 1048
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540=B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION THE PILOT ADDED POWER BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A COTTON FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA192

Location