Accident Mooney M20C N711LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360341

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711LP
MSN: 2872
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4138 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamsutter, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 200 TO 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, HE NOTED A FLOCK OF BIRDS IN HIS PATH. THE PILOT DESCENDED IN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT WERE APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA145

Location