Accident Cessna 185 N4471R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360342

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Taquan Air
Registration: N4471R
MSN: 18502964
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12569 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kassan Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE PARALLEL TO THE SWELLS AND AS IT SLOWED DOWN, IT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE PITCHED UP AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING, THE DOWNWIND WING, STRUCK THE WATER. THE SWELLS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 1 TO 2 FEET AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND. FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH WATER AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1997 N4471R Private 0 Ketchikan, AK sub

Location