Accident Cessna 152 N6159Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360343

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1994
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cavair, Inc.
Registration: N6159Q
MSN: 15285176
Total airframe hrs:11982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. HE INITIATED A GO- AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. BELIEVING THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIT VEHICLES PARKED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE GRASS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA156

Location