Accident Cessna 172 N3882L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360344

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3882L
MSN: 17254051
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flowery Branch, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 2300 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DROP IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2500 TO 1500; ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED. THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY FIELD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE USED THE MAGNETO SWITCH TO CONTROL THE 1500 RPM AVAILABLE FOR THE APPROACH AND FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE AT THE CARBURETOR WAS DISCONNECTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE TWO FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT. THE THROTTLE LINKAGE IS NORMALLY SECURED TO THE CARBURETOR WITH A BOLT, A NUT,AND A SAFETY COTTER PIN; THESE ITEMS WERE NOT RECOVERED FOR EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE THROTTLE LINKAGE ASSEMBLY THAT RESULTED IN A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA115

Location