Accident Maule M-6-235 N56447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360347

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56447
MSN: 738C
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manokotak, AK (17Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S ATTORNEY, AFTER LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL BEGAN TO 'DRAG', AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT AXLE HAD FRACTURED AND WAS BENT UPWARD. SUBSEQUENT VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AXLE SHOWED NO FATIGUE STRIATIONS VISIBLE ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES. THE FRACTURE SURFACE EXHIBITED CHARACTERISTICS OF OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA068

Location