Accident Cessna 182 N5380N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360348

Date:Monday 6 June 1994
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N5380N
MSN: 18267675
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (KCDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN AREA OF GROUND FOG. A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED THEN ABORTED WHEN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE AWOS REPORTED CLEAR BELOW 12,500 FEET WITH 2 1/2 MILES VISIBILITY, AND A LOW TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT SPREAD JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: inadvertant VFR flight into IMC conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors related to the accident were the ground fog and rough terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA190

Location