Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N96330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360351

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96330
MSN: 8630
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wassila-cheri, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheri Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN EXTENDED WATER TAXI, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LAKE. THE PLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE LAKE FROM WHICH HE HAD JUST DEPARTED. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO DEVELOP FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED TOO LOW AND STRUCK SOME TREES BEFORE REACHING THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE COLLECTING IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE EXTENDED WATER TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA065