Accident Piper PA-38 N9271T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360352

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9271T
MSN: 38-78A0309
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Home, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING IN CONDITIONS WHERE CARBURETOR ICING COULD BE EXPECTED AT BOTH GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER, THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT TO CHECK FOR ICE ACCUMULATION IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED USING CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL THE ENGINE HAD ALREADY LOST POWER DUE TO ICE FORMING IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA137

Location