Accident Glasflugel STANDARD LIBELLE N3992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360353

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Glasflugel STANDARD LIBELLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT AND RELEASED AT 2,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED 'STRONG SINK' AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE GLIDERPORT. HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT LOW ALTITUDE AND WHEN HE TURNED ONTO THE BASE LEG, HE REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES BETWEEN HIM AND THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN INTO THE WIND BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, AND THE GLIDER LANDED IN A FIELD 'WITH A STRONG RIGHT SIDE DRIFT.' WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE 'SIDE MOTION' CAUSED THE TAIL BOOM TO SEPARATE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA197

Location