Fuel exhaustion Accident Aerospatiale SA 318C Alouette II N4682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360355

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Ted Ohlmer
Registration: N4682
MSN:
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU IIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rassellas, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight over wooded terrain, the engine lost total power. The pilot did an autorotation landing into underlying trees. The helicopter descended through the trees and impacted the ground. Post accident examination of the heliopter revealed fuel system was empty. No fuel leaks were found. The examination did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. According to the pilot, the fuel gauge was inoperative and he had been using a calibrated 'dip-stick' to measure the fuel tank's fuel quantity. The pilot reported there was 75 gallons of fuel aboard since the helicopter was last refueled. He stated that he then flew twice for a total of 65 minutes. The power loss occurred on the second flight; the pilot did not report checking the fuel before the flight. According to the manufacturer fuel consumption data, the engine can consume up to 36 gallons of fuel per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the lost of engine power. Factors in the accident were the pilot operating the helicopter with known deficiencies in equipment and no suitable terrain available for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA090

Location