Accident Piper PA-18 N4509Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360356

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4509Y
MSN: 18-8936
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culbertson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wolf Point, MT (KOLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS PARALLEL TO A FENCE ON THE EDGE OF AN OPEN FIELD FROM WHICH HE WAS DEPARTING. BECAUSE OF THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT HAD TO HOLD THE RIGHT WING DOWN DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HIS AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST JUST AS HE WAS LIFTING OFF, AND HE FAILED TO ROLL WINGS-LEVEL IN TIME TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTING THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWINDS, AND A FENCE NEAR THE POINT OF TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2014 N4615Y High Exposure Inc 0 Woodbine Municipal Airport (KOBI), Woodbine, NJ sub

Location