Accident Beechcraft E18S N70CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360358

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70CB
MSN: BA-372
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(34A)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY A FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER. THE AIRPLANE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND WAS DAMAGED. THE OWNER WAS AUTHORIZED BY AN INSPECTOR TO REMOVE THE AIRPLANE TO HIS HOME BASE FOR EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE OPERATOR COULD NOT BE CONTACTED, AND DID NOT PROVIDE A REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON ONE ENGINE FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER OR BE FEATHERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA113

Location