Accident Aeronca 7AC N84310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360359

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84310
MSN: 7AC-3004
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3694 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST FINISHED 'DRAGGING' A SAND BAR ON WHICH HE PLANNED TO LAND. AFTER MAKING HIS PASS HE STARTED TO PULL UP AND MAKE A TURN. HE STATED, DURING THE MANEUVER HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE DURING THE MANEUVER WAS 45 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA066

Location