Accident Cessna 172N N734ZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360360

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734ZK
MSN: 69243
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement to responding county sheriff's deputies, the pilot said that while returning to the airport he experienced a compelling physiological need and landed the aircraft in an open dirt field. During the takeoff ground roll, the aircraft encountered soft soil and nosed over. In his written statement to the Safety Board, the pilot reported that during the takeoff ground roll just prior to rotation, the engine started to run rough. The pilot reported that he aborted the takeoff and could not stop prior to encountering a plowed area of the field. The engine was removed from the aircraft and taken to an engine repair facility. The engine was installed in a test cell, where it started on the first attempt and ran smoothly throughout all normal power ranges.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable field for an off-airport landing and attempted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA238

Location