Accident Beechcraft C23 N18893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360361

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Nathan Carter
Registration: N18893
MSN: M-1962
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING A DOWNWIND LEG IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT TURN ONTO FINAL APPROACH UNTIL AFTER AN AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH HAD PASSED BY HIM. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING BECAUSE HE WAS TOO FAR FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK AND FIVE TO SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT OR RIGHT TANKS. THERE WAS NO FUEL ODOR FOUND AROUND THE AIRPLANE OR THE FENCING STRUCK BY THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DELAY IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA187