Accident Cessna 152 N94509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360362

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific States Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N94509
MSN: 15285699
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(1Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT, OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK, AND NOTED THAT A CROSSWIND CONDITION EXISTED. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE 4,050-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT VARIOUS TIMES FLYING 'SLOW' AND 'FAST.' THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'FLOATED AND FLOATED,' AND IT WAS STILL 30 FEET IN THE AIR AT MIDFIELD. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER, AND LEFT ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT. BY THE TIME THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IT HAD CLIMBED TO 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT INITIATED A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND PANCAKED ONTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A GO- AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA237

Location