Accident Bell 47H-1 N2831B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360364

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47H-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2831B
MSN: 1361
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6923 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(5F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HELICOPTER PRIVATE PILOT LANDED HARD DURING THE SIXTH PRACTICE AUTOROTATION OF THE DAY. THE LANDING FLARE WAS DELAYED AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED TO THE POINT THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, HIS DELAYED LANDING FLARE, AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA193

Location