Accident Piper PA-22 N2926Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360368

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2926Z
MSN: 6897
Total airframe hrs:2109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melba, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED, FULL-STALL LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THINKING THAT HE MIGHT COLLIDE WITH A NEARBY RESIDENCE, THE PILOT STARTED BRAKING HARD IN ORDER TO STOP. HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER. THE PILOT SAID THERE WERE VARIABLE CROSSWINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION. FACTORS INCLUDE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA139

Location