Wirestrike Accident Cessna T210L N93058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36037

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:James E. Williams
Registration: N93058
MSN: 21060249
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to personnel at the private grass airstrip, the pilot was made aware of a 'high line wire' on the north end of the airstrip. The airplane was observed flying a left hand traffic pattern for runway 17. One witness reported that, during the final approach to the runway, the airplane 'didn't look high enough,' although the approach 'appeared normal and steady,' and the gear appeared 'normal and down.' Another witness reported that he observed the 'plane hit the power line with the landing gear.' The airplane struck the top static steel line and subsequently impacted the ground 170 feet south of the power lines. The nose landing gear strut exhibited numerous straight-line witness marks consistent with the diameter of the downed static line. No anomalies were found during the examination of the airframe or powerplant that would have rendered the airplane or engine incapable of operation prior to striking the steel line.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA176

Location