Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360370

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chatham County Commissioners
Registration: N9868
MSN: 1296
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED A VIBRATION IN THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BUT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE DISPENSING OR DUMPING THE 1500 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS. AT TOUCHDOWN THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT HAD NOT MADE A LANDING WITH THE AIRPLANE IN A HEAVY OR LOADED CONFIGURATION WITHIN THE LAST TWENTY FOUR MONTHS. THE OPERATOR HAD NO FORMAL EMERGENCY DUMP POLICY TO PREVENT LANDING WITH CHEMICALS ONBOARD DURING AN EMERGENCY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE OPERATORS FAILURE TO PROVIDE A FORMAL EMERGENCY DUMP PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94GA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94GA111