Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360377

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32532
MSN: 28-7515178
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED HIS FATHER'S AIRPLANE TO PRACTICE FLYING IN PREPARATION FOR THE FAA FLIGHT EXAM. HE LANDED ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS LIFTING OFF AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 70 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE NEAR THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED DUAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN 5 MONTHS, AND HAD NOT RECEIVED A LOGBOOK ENDORSEMENT AUTHORIZING SOLO FLYING IN 7 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHTPATH OVER THE RUNWAY DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA234

Location