Accident Cessna 150H N50021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360383

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50021
MSN: 15069016
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarloaf Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHEN LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA151