Accident Cessna 210L N76GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360385

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Mercy Flight Inc.
Registration: N76GH
MSN: 61532
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH WITH A SAFETY OBSERVER. HE STATED THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART IT UNSUCCESSFULLY. HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A LAKE. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD NO FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK HAD 18 GALLONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT POSITION. THE ENGINE WAS DRIED AND THE ENGINE RAN ON BOTH THE RIGHT AND LEFT TANK SELECTOR POSITIONS WITH FUEL PROVIDED TO THE LINES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH CAUSED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RESTART PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA152

Location