Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360392

Date:Monday 30 May 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tradewind Aviation
Registration: N44630
MSN: 28-7415688
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River, CA (048)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH HE EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INITIALLY ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT DURING ROLLOUT HE CHANGED HIS MIND AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE RUNWAY IS 2,340 FEET LONG AND ITS THRESHOLD IS DISPLACED BY 237 FEET. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HIS RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE OR CURRENCY. ON A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE APPLICATION 8 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD 100 HOURS OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA228

Location