Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360400

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55835
MSN: 28-7325499
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED PAYING ATTENTION TO THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AND FAILED TO NOTICE THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TREES AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 27. A WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, 14 NM SOUTHEAST, REPORTED WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain direction control which resulted from a inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, the crosswind, the trees which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA179

Location