Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9691W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360401

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9691W
MSN: 28-23162
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cadillac, MI (KCAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND FROM AN INTERSECTION, NOT UTILIZING THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, PREMATURE LIFT OFF, AND A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA185

Location