Accident Cessna 185F N93769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360402

Date:Sunday 29 May 1994
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93769
MSN: 185-03241
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCRIBED A GROUND LOOP THAT BEGAN AT THE START OF HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, CONTINUED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE LEFT, DESPITE HARD BRAKING ON THE RIGHT, AND ENDED WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LOSS OF THE MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA059

Location