Accident Cessna A185F N8527Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360427

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8527Q
MSN: 18503726
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT 7 TO 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS PREVAILING AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA106

Location