Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2331M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360429

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2331M
MSN: 28-7890247
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weeping Water, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Freemont, NE (KFET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE WINDSOCK AND FOUND IT TO BE ERRATIC. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 35, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND OVERRAN THE END. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD PICKED UP A TAILWIND ON TOUCH DOWN. THE FBO STATED THAT THE WIND HAD BEEN VARIABLE ALL DAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's misjudging compensation for wind conditions. Factors were tailwind, and wind information confusing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA174

Location