Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9687W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360448

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9687W
MSN: 28-23157
Total airframe hrs:5022 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A SOCIAL EVENT ATTENDED BY MANY OF THE PILOT'S FRIENDS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEPART FROM A 1,500-FT AIRSTRIP ADJACENT TO THE MEETING AREA (1,100 FT AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING). THE PILOT USED 10 DEG OF FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED 25 DEG. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, 1,700 FT WAS REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50-FT OBSTACLE AT SEA LEVEL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,000 FT. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE 1,397 FT FROM HIS POINT OF BRAKE RELEASE TO AVOID IMPACTING TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING WAS SHEARED OFF AFTER IMPACTING A TREE. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS 'SHOWING OFF' HIS PILOT SKILLS FOR HIS FRIENDS BY LANDING IN SUCH A SMALL STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE, PRIOR TO LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, THAT THE RUNWAY LENGTH WOULD BE INADEQUATE FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURES. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA171

Location