Accident Cessna 150M N3335V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360453

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sky Park, Inc.
Registration: N3335V
MSN: 15076464
Total airframe hrs:4934 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT THE FUEL SUPPLY. HE CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO A CLOSER AIRPORT, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT BEFORE REACHING THAT AIRPORT. HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD; OVERSHOT THE LANDING SITE AND IMPACTED TREES. THE FAA FOUND NO FUEL IN ONE TANK AND A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE OTHER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 5.3 HOURS IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE AND 3.5 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA086

Location