Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7313F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360495

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7313F
MSN: 28-25266
Total airframe hrs:6697 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shawnee, OK (KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot taxied the airplane onto the active runway and applied full power to start the takeoff roll. He reported everything appeared normal as he pulled the airplane off the runway when it felt like it was lifting off. The pilot stated the airplane seemed to mush and did not want to climb or gain airspeed. At approximately 50 feet AGL, he dropped the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed. The airplane pulled to the left and then settled onto an adjacent wheat field. After the initial impact, the airplane skidded and nosed over. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain sufficient airspeed prior to liftoff. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA154

Location