Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8454N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360523

Date:Monday 2 May 1994
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aerobluff, Inc.
Registration: N8454N
MSN: 28-8290051
Total airframe hrs:2815 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON HIS FOURTH LANDING ON RUNWAY 35, HE STATED: '...WIND SHIFTED, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NUMBERS ON RUNWAY CENTERLINE. APPLIED AILERON INTO WIND. LEFT WING LIFTED UP. [THE AIRPLANE] DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE [OF THE] RUNWAY [AND] STRUCK...[A] SIGN, WHICH SHEARED OFF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATTION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA076