Accident Bell 47G N46DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360546

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46DH
MSN: VH-2
Total airframe hrs:6745 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN V6-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION FOR A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STUDENT DURING A LOW LEVEL (90 FOOT AGL) AGRICULTURAL TURN. DURING THE FLARE TO LANDING, COLLECTIVE WAS APPLIED EARLY, ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED WITH A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. BOTH PILOTS APPLIED AFT CYCLIC, RESULTING IN ROTOR BLADE TO FUSELAGE CONTACT, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command misjudging the autorotation and improper use of collective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA142