Accident Cessna 172N N2946E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360569

Date:Friday 22 April 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerovision
Registration: N2946E
MSN: 17271380
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING TO HIS STUDENT ON RUNWAY 3 WITH A KNOWN TAILWIND COMPONENT OF 6-10 KTS. DURING FLARE THE EXPECTED GROUND EFFECT CUSHION WAS NOT EVIDENT, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF DURING LANDING. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1991 N2946E Aerovision, Inc. 0 Sedona, AZ sub

Location