Accident Cessna 172K N46474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360575

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Hardrockers Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N46474
MSN: 17257292
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howes, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO DROP A PACKAGE TO TWO PERSONS WHO WERE CANOEING ON A RIVER. AFTER THE PACKAGE WAS DROPPED, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DISTRACTED FOR 4-6 SECONDS, AND NEGLECTED TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK A SOFT RIVER BANK. THE LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE DIVERTED ATTENTION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA139

Location