Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4445X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360578

Date:Monday 18 April 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Wnt Leasing Co.
Registration: N4445X
MSN: 7680017
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the airplane touched down about five feet short of the runway. The pilot reported that during final approach, about 30 to 40 feet above the ground, a high rate of descent occurred. He stated that he initiated a go around, but the left main gear touched down. The pilot stated that once the gear made contact with the ground, he decided to land the airplane. He stated that the airplane bounced up on the runway and landed hard pushing the left main gear aft and through the fuselage. The airplane skid to the left and departed the runway.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA070

Location