Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2072B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36058

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2072B
MSN: 3450
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7910 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Platform 672A, 40 miles S of Matagorda Island, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Platform 672A, 40 miles south of Matagorda Island, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 26, 1992: During the final stage of a landing on Oil Platform 672A, 40 miles south of Matagorda Island, off the coast of Texas, USA, the helicopter's tail rotor apparently struck a guard rail. The helicopter went out of control and crashed inverted into the water. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during the approach which led to an excessive nose high attitude during the landing flare. Registration N2072B formally cancelled by the FAA on February 19, 1997 (almost five years later...) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW92FA189 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15148&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2072B
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9449
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php