Accident Beechcraft 95 N3051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360580

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Arapahoe Aviation Group
Registration: N3051
MSN: TD-9
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. EXAMINATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE WAS IMPROPER AND HAD BEEN ROUTED IMPROPERLY. THE OIL LINE SEPARATED AND OIL FROM THE LINE CAUGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE WHICH WAS THE INCORRECT LINE AND IMPROPERLY INSTALLED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2000 N133PW Sheble Aviation 0 Sun Valley, AZ sub

Location