Accident Mooney M20J N187ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360635

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aero University
Registration: N187ER
MSN: 1697-14
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND COMMERCIALLY RATED STUDENT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND CHECKED IT DOWN THREE TIMES. DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WHEN ON JACKS THE GEAR CYCLED NORMALLY UP AND DOWN BOTH ELECTRICALLY AND MECHANICALLY.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA111

Location