Accident Beechcraft 35 N9597R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360638

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Robert Trindel
Registration: N9597R
MSN: D6191
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DRAIN FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TIP TANK DURING THE FLIGHT DUE TO A FUEL SYSTEM VENTING PROBLEM. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE BECAME VERY HARD TO CONTROL DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain encountered following the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA127

Location