Accident Talago THUNDERGULL JT2 N73ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360639

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Talago THUNDERGULL JT2
Owner/operator:Stanley Talago
Registration: N73ST
MSN: ST3503
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912-WL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS IN ITS INITIAL CLIMB WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE PILOT STATED, 'AFTER A GOOD PRE-FLIGHT THE TOWER CLEARED ME TO DEPART...IMMEDIATELY ON LIFT OFF, THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED TO THE RIGHT. THERE WAS DEFINITELY A CONTROL PROBLEM BUT I HAVE NOT PINPOINTED WHERE.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE BOLT CONNECTING THE TWO RODS IN THE AILERON PUSH/PULL ROD ASSEMBLY WAS MISSING. THE BOLT HOLES IN BOTH RODS SHOWED NO DEFORMATION. ADDITIONALLY, THIS BOLT WAS CONNECTED WITH THE JAM NUT FOUND LOOSE DURING THE CONFORMITY INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS. A CONFORMITY INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BY AN FAA DESIGNATED AIRWORTHINESS REPRESENTATIVE (DAR) ON NOVEMBER 29, 1993. THE DAR'S CONFORMITY INSPECTION REPORT STATED 'JAM NUT LOOSE ON AILERON CONTROL IN OVERHEAD.' THE REPORT REVEALED THAT THE CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN WAS THAT THE BOLT WAS 'TIGHTENED.' THE KIT MANUFACTURER SPECIFIES THE USE OF A SELF LOCKING NUT, HOWEVER, THE PILOT USED A JAM NUT.

Probable Cause: The builder's inadequate maintenance adjustment which resulted in the aileron control assembly becoming disconnected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA060

Location