Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4298Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360643

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4298Y
MSN: 8390048
Total airframe hrs:5865 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Grove, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUILDING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD ONE PINT OF FUEL REMAINING, AND THE LEFT TANK HAD TEN GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. A TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AT VARIOUS SPEEDS. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL GAUGES OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to place the aircraft fuel selector to the tank with fuel remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA074

Location