Accident Beechcraft V35B N6746B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360644

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6746B
MSN: D10344
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spangle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:(WA62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT A GRASS STRIP AT DUSK, THE PILOT HIT A FENCE THAT HE DIDN'T SEE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID IT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA095

Location