Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8884D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360647

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8884D
MSN: L11954-27
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beowawe, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES INTO HIS PRIVATE DIRT STRIP DURING THIS FLIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON THE LAST APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. THE PILOT SAID HIS CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TO APPLY FORWARD CONTROL PRESSURE. HE ALSO BELIEVES HE INADVERTENTLY HIT THE BRAKES AS HE WAS APPLYING THE CONTROL PRESSURE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SUDDENLY NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes combined with excessive forward control pressure during recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA183

Location