Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3521K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360648

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3521K
MSN: 2823604
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ozona, TX (KOZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER BAFFLE HAD COME LOOSE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA115

Location