Accident Piper PA-36-300 N3735E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360650

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Carlson Aerial, Inc.
Registration: N3735E
MSN: 36-7960059
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K61)
Destination airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND CONTACTED A HANGAR. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER A CLIMBING 60 DEGREE BANK TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STALL DURING THE TURN AND DESCEND TO IMPACT WITH THE HANGAR. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED TO BE AT 'CLIMB POWER' OR 'FULL POWER' DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA126

Location